Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal information is given the highest level of importance. The Privacy Policy sets out how we handle information and your rights in relation to your personal information.

How we collect information

We primarily collect information about you through registration, feedback, online enquiry/submit forms, comment forms, telephone conversations, events, membership, donations and emails. We also collect information from sources that are publicly available. We use your email address and other information to maintain contact with you in relation to our activities. These forms of contact may include eNewsletters, press releases or other forms of electronic and non electronic information/communication. You may unsubscribe at any time to stop receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe facility at the bottom of the electronic communication or by contacting our office via email: team@glennlazarusteam.com with the subject heading ‘Unsubscribe’. We value your privacy and operate in accordance with the Commonwealth National Privacy Principles and the Spam Act.

The type of information we hold about you

Apart from your email address, we only hold information about you if it is relevant to your enquiry, or comment, membership or donation. Such information generally includes your name, contact details, comments and any other records of correspondence or information which we deem relevant or required by law.

How we hold information

Depending on the circumstances, we may hold your information in either hard copy or electronic form, or both. Your email address is held in our client contact list.

How we use information

We use your personal information:

  • to register your comments or feedback;
  • to manage your membership;
  • to manage your donation;
  • to manage our relationship with you and/or keep you updated on our activities/news, etc;
  • for compliance purposes to meet our obligations;
  • for internal purposes such as procedural assessments, risk management, staff training; and
  • to identify and inform you of matters/information that may be of interest to you.

How we disclose information

Generally, we will only disclose your personal information for a purpose that is related to your comments, enquiry, membership or donation. This may include but is not limited to disclosures to people and or organisations that provide us with professional advice and or feedback, such as members of Parliament (House of Representatives and the Senate), industry body representatives, solicitors, accountants and business advisors, and to contractors to whom we out-source certain functions, such as mailing houses, electronic network administrators and other agencies. We will also disclose information where it is expressly required in order for us to meet our legal and organisational obligations or is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), for example, where it is with your consent or where we are legally required to do so, such as under a court order.

How we secure information

We hold all hard copy and electronic records of personal information in a secure manner to ensure that they are protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Our employees and contractors follow strict information handling procedures and we only permit those whose tasks require use of your information to access it. We delete your personal information once it is no longer needed or required to be kept by law by destroying hard copy records and deleting electronic records.

Your right to raise concerns

If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your personal information, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner. Information regarding how to lodge a complaint is available from the Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au or by ringing the Commissioner’s information line on 1300 363 992. However, before investigating a complaint, the Commissioner is legally required to be satisfied that you have first expressed your concern to us in writing to afford us an opportunity to resolve the complaint directly, unless it is inappropriate for you to do so. You may lodge a complaint with our Privacy Officer, Glenn Lazarus Team, either by mail addressed to PO Box 13004, George Street, Qld, 4003 or by email to team@glennlazarusteam.com. We will inform you of who will handle your complaint and you may contact our Privacy Officer to enquire about its stage of progress at any time.

Updating your information

If your personal information is out-of-date or incorrect, you may inform us of this and we will correct it for you. In the unlikely event that we disagree about the accuracy of the information and are unable to change it, you may provide us with a statement indicating that you dispute its accuracy and we will associate the statement with your information in such a manner that it will be brought to the attention of each person who uses the information.

We may need to change our privacy policy from time to time

Due to changing circumstances, we may need to change our privacy policy from time to time. If we do, we will endeavour to ensure that your overall level of privacy protection is not diminished and will publish the changes on our website. Any actions that we have taken before the change may or may mot continue to be regulated by the privacy policy that existed before the changes were made.

Further information

We are happy to provide you with further information regarding your privacy. If you have any queries or requests in this respect, please contact our Privacy Officer, Glenn Lazarus Team, either by mail addressed to PO Box 13004 George Street, Qld, 4003 or by email to team@glennlazarusteam.com.

Collection of personal and non-personal information

Our website uses cookies to record and store information about you and your visit to the website for the purpose of data analysis concerning webpage traffic to enable improvement of the website. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your web browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. We also use cookies for tracking the statistics of the website. This allows us to better understand the website’s users and improve the layout and functionality of the website. This recording of information is conducted so as to reasonably protect the anonymity of users in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

The information automatically collected and stored may include but is not limited to the following:

  • the internet domain and IP address from where you access the website;
  • the type of browser software and operating system used to access the website;
  • the date and time you access the website;
  • the pages you enter, visit and exit the website from;
  • if you linked to the website from another website, the address of that website;
  • your user identity if you are logged in or your email address if you submitted an enquiry/information to us electronically; and
  • the version of the terms and conditions you have agreed to.